County Clerk's Office

Voter Information

County Clerk

City County Building, Rm 106A

210 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.

Madison, WI 53703

(608) 266-4121

[email protected]

2014 Spring Election

Official Results
The County Clerk's office is responsible for tabulating and certifying the results of elections for county, state and federal offices and referenda. These results are labeled as Official Canvass. All other results appearing on this page, i.e. municipal and school district elections, are unofficial. Occasionally, we may not have access to results from every school district and municipal election. If you are looking for a race that does not appear on the following pages, please contact your municipal or school district clerk for that information. A municipal clerks directory is available on the County Clerk's Webpage.
The County Clerk's office is responsible for tabulating and certifying the results of elections for county, state and federal offices and referenda. These results are labeled as Official Canvass. All other results appearing on this page, i.e. municipal and school district elections, are unofficial. Occasionally, we may not have access to results from every school district and municipal election. If you are looking for a race that does not appear on the following pages, please contact your municipal or school district clerk for that information. A municipal clerks directory is available on the County Clerk's Webpage.
Generated at : 12/11/2019 8:23 AM

County Supervisor DISTRICT 5 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Chris Hoffman (NON) 43.7% 223
Leland Pan (NON) 54.7% 279
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.6% 8
100% of Precincts Reporting (7 of 7)

County Supervisor DISTRICT 21 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Andrew Schauer (NON) 60.7% 834
David Wiganowsky (NON) 38.9% 534
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.4% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (8 of 8)

County Supervisor DISTRICT 22 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Maureen McCarville (NON) 56.8% 1,003
Dustin A. Wichmann (NON) 42.9% 758
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (3 of 3)

County Supervisor DISTRICT 27 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Patrick Stern (NON) 41.5% 377
Dorothy Krause (NON) 58.1% 528
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

County Supervisor DISTRICT 28 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Abigail Wuest (NON) 56.6% 1,541
Todd Osborne (NON) 43.3% 1,177
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (10 of 10)

County Supervisor DISTRICT 30 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jerry O'Brien (NON) 33.3% 680
Patrick Downing (NON) 66.6% 1,361
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (7 of 7)

County Supervisor DISTRICT 32 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Pat McPartland (NON) 41.6% 1,263
Mike Willett (NON) 58.3% 1,770
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (6 of 6)

Village President DANE

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
David Wipperfurth (NON) 40.7% 79
Steve Clemens (NON) 58.2% 113
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.0% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Mayor EDGERTON

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Matt McIntyre (NON) 16.7% 1
Christopher W. Lund (NON) 83.3% 5
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Mayor VERONA

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jon Hochkammer (NON) 55.3% 1,466
Chad Kemp (NON) 44.5% 1,180
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

Town Board Supervisor MEDINA

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Lonnie L. Benesch (NON) 28.3% 108
Sue A. Zingshiem (NON) 42.0% 160
Mike Schlimgen (NON) 29.7% 113
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Town Board Supervisor RUTLAND

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Alvin Mikkelson (NON) 12.9% 76
Jim Lunde (NON) 37.1% 219
Jeanette Walker (NON) 49.8% 294
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Town Board Supervisor Seat 4 BERRY

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Duane Haag (NON) 40.6% 93
Don Witmer Kean (NON) 59.4% 136
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Town Board Supervisor 4 MIDDLETON

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Richard J. Oberle (NON) 48.1% 422
Gary Whitney (NON) 51.7% 453
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village Trustee BLUE MOUNDS

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Tim Klecker (NON) 33.8% 128
Jim Frame (NON) 23.2% 88
Thomas Flickinger (NON) 23.2% 88
Pluma Cool (NON) 19.5% 74
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village Trustee DANE

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Scott Smith (NON) 25.7% 83
Jim Lord (NON) 30.3% 98
Todd Endres (NON) 43.3% 140
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village Trustee MAZOMANIE

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jeri Springstead (NON) 23.2% 218
Mike Krawczyk (NON) 22.0% 207
Gary Harrop (NON) 31.3% 295
Ray Schlamp (NON) 23.2% 218
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village Trustee MCFARLAND

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jerry R. Adrian (NON) 29.0% 679
Mary Pat Lytle (NON) 28.0% 655
Clair Utter (NON) 10.8% 253
Daniel A. Kolk (NON) 31.5% 738
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.7% 16
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village Trustee OREGON

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jeff Boudreau (NON) 23.3% 917
Jerry Bollig (NON) 28.6% 1,126
Doug Brethauer (NON) 24.8% 977
Philip J. Harms (NON) 22.7% 892
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 25
100% of Precincts Reporting (3 of 3)

Village Trustee SHOREWOOD HILLS

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
David J. Benforado (NON) 34.9% 282
Mark Lederer (NON) 23.0% 186
Denise Runde (NON) 11.2% 91
John Imes (NON) 30.9% 250
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Alderperson DISTRICT 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Gurdip Brar (NON) 74.3% 430
Robert Conhaim (NON) 25.7% 149
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Alderperson DISTRICT 1

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Mary O'Connor (NON) 29.9% 1,059
Brian Holmquist (NON) 25.1% 890
Brett Blomme (NON) 21.4% 760
Kathy Thomas (NON) 23.3% 827
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 11
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

Alderperson DISTRICT 1

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Tim Swadley (NON) 76.6% 634
Michael Dickman (NON) 22.1% 183
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.3% 11
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Alderperson DISTRICT 3

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
George Frank (NON) 51.8% 279
Al Hoffmann (NON) 47.3% 255
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.9% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Alderperson DISTRICT 4

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Dan Storley (NON) 43.2% 350
Mary Polenske (NON) 56.5% 458
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.4% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Alderperson 1 Year Term DISTRICT 4

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Kent Orfan (NON) 49.3% 395
Al Guyant (NON) 50.6% 405
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Alderperson DISTRICT 4

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Mike Bare (NON) 40.4% 297
Evan Touchett (NON) 59.5% 438
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

School Board Member DEERFIELD COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Shelley Mack (NON) 35.3% 224
Nathan Brown (NON) 28.4% 180
Paul Haag (NON) 36.0% 228
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (5 of 5)

School Board Member SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LODI

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Susan K. Miller (NON) 40.8% 212
Bob Hunt (NON) 23.3% 121
Mark Seidler (NON) 34.9% 181
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.0% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

School Board Member MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Bonnie Clayton (NON) 33.9% 398
Gary Cripps (NON) 22.1% 260
John R. Lutz (NON) 31.2% 367
Paul W. Liddicoat (NON) 12.3% 144
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.5% 6
100% of Precincts Reporting (6 of 6)

School Board Member SUN PRAIRIE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Carol Albright (NON) 35.1% 1,808
Tom Weber (NON) 35.2% 1,814
Jessica Moehr (NON) 29.0% 1,497
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.7% 37
100% of Precincts Reporting (17 of 17)

School Board Member WISCONSIN HEIGHTS SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Sue Beil (NON) 31.1% 662
Tom Turk (NON) 32.4% 689
James Kartman (NON) 34.3% 730
WRITE-IN (NON) 2.2% 47
100% of Precincts Reporting (8 of 8)

School Board Member SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BELLEVILLE

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Pam Scott (NON) 24.3% 260
Elizabeth Lowery (NON) 26.2% 280
Kevin Spiegel (NON) 19.6% 209
Jeff Campbell (NON) 29.7% 317
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

School Board Member EDGERTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
James Salimes (NON) 18.6% 139
Jordan Wileman (NON) 20.6% 154
Sue Tronnes (NON) 31.8% 238
Amy Horn-Delzer (NON) 28.4% 213
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.7% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (3 of 3)

School Board Member STOUGHTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Allison L. Sorg (NON) 22.3% 2,689
Liz Menzer (NON) 27.2% 3,279
Bev Fergus (NON) 26.0% 3,128
Brett Schumacher (NON) 23.6% 2,847
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.8% 100
100% of Precincts Reporting (12 of 12)

School Board Member COLUMBUS SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Joe Conlin (NON) 16.7% 36
Kevin White (NON) 15.3% 33
William Braun (NON) 10.7% 23
Trina Reid (NON) 8.4% 18
Sara L. Sample (NON) 10.2% 22
Dawn Schmidt (NON) 10.2% 22
Cindy Damm (NON) 16.7% 36
Loren G. Glasbrenner (NON) 11.6% 25
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

School Board Member Town of Windsor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
James Pertzborn (NON) 31.7% 1,081
Sue Paulson (NON) 30.0% 1,021
Terri Treinen (NON) 38.1% 1,296
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 8
100% of Precincts Reporting (10 of 10)

School Board Member Seat 6

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Wayne Strong (NON) 36.9% 9,413
Michael Flores (NON) 62.3% 15,891
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.7% 184
100% of Precincts Reporting (119 of 119)

School Board Member Area II OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Courtney Odorico (NON) 44.4% 1,587
Charles Uphoff (NON) 55.5% 1,983
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 4
100% of Precincts Reporting (11 of 11)

School Board Member Area III OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Lee J. Christensen (NON) 44.6% 1,581
Barbara Feeney (NON) 55.3% 1,961
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (11 of 11)

School Board Member Area IV OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Gwen Maitzen (NON) 54.5% 1,942
Wayne Mixdorf (NON) 45.4% 1,616
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 4
100% of Precincts Reporting (11 of 11)

School Board Member Area IV

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Peter James DeWind (NON) 23.8% 1,337
Annette Ashley (NON) 38.3% 2,151
Paul A. Kinne (NON) 37.1% 2,082
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.7% 40
100% of Precincts Reporting (22 of 22)

School Board Member Area 3 WATERLOO SCHOOL DISTRICT

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Laurie Freund (NON) 20.9% 9
Laura Cotting (NON) 9.3% 4
Nancy Thompson (NON) 37.2% 16
Jenifer Quimby (NON) 32.6% 14
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

School Board Member From Towns of Ber

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Marie L. Harper (NON) 42.5% 145
Jeni Kippley (NON) 57.5% 196
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (5 of 5)

Dane County Question 1 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 82.1% 50,575
NO (NON) 17.9% 11,059
100% of Precincts Reporting (203 of 203)

Dane County Question 2 - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 64.5% 40,980
NO (NON) 35.5% 22,546
100% of Precincts Reporting (203 of 203)

Town of Windsor Question 1

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 69.7% 622
NO (NON) 30.3% 270
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Town of Windsor Question 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 70.7% 621
NO (NON) 29.3% 257
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village of Belleville Referendum

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 85.6% 237
NO (NON) 14.4% 40
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village of DeForest Question 1

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 69.6% 762
NO (NON) 30.4% 333
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

Village of DeForest Question 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 68.8% 742
NO (NON) 31.2% 336
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

Village of Mazomanie Referendum

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 64.6% 254
NO (NON) 35.4% 139
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Village of Waunakee Question

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 79.1% 851
NO (NON) 20.9% 225
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

City of Edgerton Referendum

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 33.3% 2
NO (NON) 66.7% 4
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Lodi School Referendum SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LODI

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 52.0% 180
NO (NON) 48.0% 166
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

Sauk Prairie School Referendum

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 62.3% 245
NO (NON) 37.7% 148
100% of Precincts Reporting (5 of 5)

Stoughton School Referendum

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 63.0% 3,773
NO (NON) 37.0% 2,212
100% of Precincts Reporting (12 of 12)

PERCENTAGE OF REGISTERED VOTERS THAT CAST BALLOTS

Registered Voters Total 337,709
Ballots Cast Total 65,181
Turnout Percentage
19.3%
100% of Precincts Reporting (203 of 203)

Results Last Updated On : 4/15/2014 1:36 PM