County Clerk's Office

Voter Information

County Clerk

City County Building, Rm 106A

210 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.

Madison, WI 53703

(608) 266-4121

[email protected]

2015 Spring Election

Official Results
The County Clerk's office is responsible for tabulating and certifying the results of elections for county, state and federal offices and referenda. These results are labeled as Official Canvass. All other results appearing on this page, i.e. municipal and school district elections, are unofficial. Occasionally, we may not have access to results from every school district and municipal election. If you are looking for a race that does not appear on the following pages, please contact your municipal or school district clerk for that information. A municipal clerks directory is available on the County Clerk's Webpage.

Justice of the Supreme Court - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Ann W. Bradley (NON) 78.3% 78654
James P. Daley (NON) 21.6% 21732
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 106
100% of Precincts Reporting (205 of 205)

Multi-Jurisdicitional Judge - Official Canvass

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Phil H. Endres (NON) 44.1% 269
Isaiah Crowe (NON) 55.9% 341
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

Dane Town Board Chairperson

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Robert Lee (NON) 38.3% 110
Dave Koenig (NON) 61.7% 177
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Oregon Town Board Chairperson

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Darryl Weber (NON) 48.8% 433
Wayne Ace (NON) 51.2% 454
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Vermont Town Board Chairperson

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Barbara K. Grenlie (NON) 52.9% 156
John Smith (NON) 46.8% 138
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Westport Town Board Chairperson

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Brad G. Robinson (NON) 31.2% 227
John Van Dinter (NON) 68.4% 498
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.4% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Belleville Village President

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Maxine L. Ward (NON) 43.6% 132
Roger Hillebrand (NON) 56.4% 171
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Brooklyn Village President

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Pat Hawkey (NON) 50.3% 97
Nadine Walsten (NON) 49.7% 96
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Cottage Grove Village President

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Harvey Potter (NON) 45.7% 468
Pat Mackesey (NON) 54.3% 557
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Mazomanie Village President

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Peter Huebner (NON) 65.0% 232
Lowell Holcomb (NON) 34.5% 123
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Waunakee Village President

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Chris J. Zellner (NON) 61.6% 937
Jack Heinemann (NON) 37.9% 577
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.5% 7
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

Fitchburg Mayor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Shawn Pfaff (NON) 49.2% 2445
Steve Arnold (NON) 50.7% 2517
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 7
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

Madison Mayor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Paul R. Soglin (NON) 72.0% 37734
Scott Resnick (NON) 27.1% 14195
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.0% 506
100% of Precincts Reporting (126 of 126)

Sun Prairie Mayor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Paul T. Esser (NON) 56.6% 2604
Bill Clausius (NON) 43.2% 1985
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 9
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

Rutland Town Board Supervisor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Milton Sperle (NON) 59.7% 241
M. Richard Zentner (NON) 40.3% 163
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Vermont Town Board Supervisor Seat 1

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Dean C. Bossenbroek (NON) 47.5% 134
Scott Moe (NON) 52.5% 148
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Springfield Town Board Supervisor I

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Tom Ripp (NON) 36.3% 127
David J. Laufenberg (NON) 63.7% 223
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Vienna Town Board Supervisor I

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Steve Ruegsegger (NON) 58.9% 142
Karen Ingalls (NON) 41.1% 99
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Black Earth Town Board Supervisor 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Barb Parrell (NON) 84.0% 136
Thomas Schlick (NON) 16.0% 26
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Albion Town Board Supervisor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Robert Cusick (NON) 22.0% 207
Pat Tesar (NON) 26.7% 251
Abigail Staff (NON) 28.6% 269
Claude Radermacher (NON) 22.7% 214
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Deerfield Town Board Supervisor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Brian Berninger (NON) 27.3% 149
Dale Franke (NON) 13.2% 72
Dennis Mandt (NON) 27.3% 149
Daniel Kelly (NON) 31.9% 174
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Mazomanie Town Board Supervisor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Maria Van Cleve (NON) 35.7% 148
Aaron Tigert (NON) 29.6% 123
Melody Moore (NON) 34.7% 144
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Medina Town Board Supervisor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Will Behnke (NON) 25.9% 158
John Hellenbrand (NON) 34.5% 210
Timm Kersten (NON) 39.2% 239
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Roxbury Second Town Board Supervisor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Michael Bradley (NON) 55.3% 114
Alfred Frey (NON) 44.7% 92
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Brooklyn Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Kyle Smith (NON) 17.7% 80
Heather Kirkpatrick (NON) 25.9% 117
Todd Klahn (NON) 21.5% 97
Russell A. Cazier, Jr. (NON) 16.6% 75
Brit Springer (NON) 18.1% 82
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Cottage Grove Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Kyle Broom (NON) 18.1% 466
Alex Jushchyshyn (NON) 18.5% 478
John Williams (NON) 16.3% 421
Rebecca M. Ninke (NON) 17.4% 449
Jennifer M. Pickel (NON) 18.8% 486
Troy Allen (NON) 10.9% 280
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Cross Plains Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Ray Blanchard (NON) 14.6% 160
Jay Lengfeld (NON) 28.6% 314
Clifford Zander (NON) 27.3% 299
Steve Schunk (NON) 29.5% 324
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Mazomanie Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Benjamin Jacob White (NON) 27.6% 231
Mike Krawczyk (NON) 21.1% 177
Lowell Holcomb (NON) 22.6% 189
Jeff Dyreson (NON) 28.0% 235
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.7% 6
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Oregon Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Eric L. Poole (NON) 25.3% 891
Darlene G. Groenier (NON) 23.3% 823
Ben Cowan (NON) 22.7% 799
Jeanne Carpenter (NON) 28.4% 1001
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 11
100% of Precincts Reporting (3 of 3)

Shorewood Hills Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Felice Borisy-Rudin (NON) 19.3% 379
Bob Hurley (NON) 15.8% 310
Anne Readel (NON) 30.4% 598
Fred Wade (NON) 19.0% 374
Tim Rikkers (NON) 15.0% 295
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 12
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Blue Mounds Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Phil Solchenberger (NON) 33.6% 123
Gary L. Friske (NON) 37.4% 137
Matthew Heindl (NON) 28.4% 104
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.5% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Dane Village Trustee

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Roger E. Schmidt (NON) 26.0% 80
Donald Lord (NON) 30.2% 93
Kristine Coppens (NON) 18.5% 57
Diane M. Zopfi (NON) 24.7% 76
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Fitchburg Alderperson District 1 Seat 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Carol W. Poole (NON) 59.8% 381
Michael Childers (NON) 40.0% 255
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Fitchburg Alderperson District 2 Seat 3

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Julia Arata-Fratta (NON) 60.7% 940
Roger Backes (NON) 39.1% 606
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Fitchburg Alderperson District 2 Seat 4

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Patrick Stern (NON) 72.0% 881
Gary Hoerchner (NON) 27.7% 339
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Fitchburg Alderperson District 3 Seat 5

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Roger Laurel Tesch (NON) 46.9% 335
Jason C. Gonzalez (NON) 53.1% 380
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Fitchburg Alderperson District 3 Seat 6

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Dan Carpenter (NON) 60.6% 470
Zyronia Mims (NON) 39.4% 305
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Fitchburg Alderperson District 4 Seat 8

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Michael Gernetzke (NON) 42.7% 598
Tony Hartmann (NON) 57.0% 798
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Madison Alderperson District 1

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Barbara H. McKinney (NON) 64.1% 999
Matt Brink (NON) 35.7% 557
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (13 of 13)

Madison Alderperson District 13

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Zach Madden (NON) 43.0% 1399
Sara Eskrich (NON) 56.8% 1847
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 6
100% of Precincts Reporting (5 of 5)

Madison Alderperson District 14

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Sheri Carter (NON) 51.4% 813
John R. Strasser (NON) 48.5% 767
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 3
100% of Precincts Reporting (7 of 7)

Madison Alderperson District 16

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Denise DeMarb (NON) 70.2% 1846
Tiffany Tobias (NON) 29.6% 778
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 7
100% of Precincts Reporting (8 of 8)

Madison Alderperson District 17

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Samba Baldeh (NON) 50.6% 1004
Joe Clausius (NON) 49.0% 972
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.5% 9
100% of Precincts Reporting (7 of 7)

Madison Alderperson District 18

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Peng Her (NON) 44.4% 1367
Rebecca Kemble (NON) 55.5% 1710
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (7 of 7)

Middleton Alderperson District 1

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Robert A. Stipicevich (NON) 38.9% 124
Kathy Olson (NON) 60.5% 193
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Stoughton Alderperson District 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Mike Gilbert (NON) 42.7% 288
Michael Engelberger (NON) 56.7% 382
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 4
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Stoughton Alderperson District 3

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Regina Hirsch (NON) 66.9% 403
Ross Scovotti (NON) 32.9% 198
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Sun Prairie Alderperson District 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Bill Connors (NON) 50.9% 582
Steve Villand (NON) 49.0% 561
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Sun Prairie Alderperson District 3

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Michael Jacobs (NON) 55.5% 545
Zachary Weber (NON) 43.9% 431
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.6% 6
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Sun Prairie Alderperson-1 Year Term District 2

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Diane McGinnis (NON) 64.6% 682
Jim Howley (NON) 35.2% 372
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Verona Alderperson District 3

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Luke Diaz (NON) 61.5% 377
Rod Wealti (NON) 38.5% 236
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Dane Town Clerk

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Angie Volkman (NON) 80.9% 190
Kipp Inglis (NON) 19.1% 45
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Mazomanie Town Clerk

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Melissa Lohre (NON) 59.4% 136
Michael Lawler (NON) 40.6% 93
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Dunkirk Town Treasurer

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Lisa Alme (NON) 26.4% 111
Bonnie Smithback (NON) 73.6% 310
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Medina Town Treasurer

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Leaota Braithwaite (NON) 83.3% 319
Stephanie Buchanan (NON) 15.4% 59
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.3% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Oregon Town Assessor

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Thomas Wiedenbeck (NON) 26.3% 222
Andy Blomstrom (NON) 73.4% 619
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Barneveld School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Amy Hugill (NON) 50.0% 2
Wanda Owens (NON) 50.0% 2
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Mount Horeb School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Larry Bierke (NON) 24.8% 810
Steven Meassick (NON) 19.8% 645
Dani Michels (NON) 26.1% 851
Michelle Dunn (NON) 28.8% 941
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.5% 17
100% of Precincts Reporting (9 of 9)

New Glarus School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Ellyn Runde (NON) 31.7% 32
Kari Morrison (NON) 42.6% 43
Debra Fairbanks (NON) 24.8% 25
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.0% 1
100% of Precincts Reporting (3 of 3)

Columbus School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Joe Conlin (NON) 28.9% 48
Loren G. Glasbrenner (NON) 21.7% 36
Peter K. Fogarty (NON) 21.7% 36
William Braun (NON) 27.7% 46
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (2 of 2)

Edgerton School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jon Raymond (NON) 20.0% 216
Steven Doll (NON) 17.8% 192
Derek K. Ninmer (NON) 20.7% 224
Robert Chapados (NON) 13.5% 146
Steve Zartman (NON) 27.8% 300
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (3 of 3)

Lodi School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Michelle Shelly Pare (NON) 27.5% 245
Steven Ricks (NON) 24.4% 218
William M. Wipperfurth (NON) 25.4% 227
William Beers (NON) 22.4% 200
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 2
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

Marshall School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jennifer Frank (NON) 15.8% 396
Michelle Voigts (NON) 17.6% 439
Jeff Ziegler (NON) 14.6% 364
Gary Cripps (NON) 10.9% 273
Sandra Litang-Canon (NON) 20.5% 512
Cecil Chadwick (NON) 19.5% 487
WRITE-IN (NON) 1.1% 28
100% of Precincts Reporting (6 of 6)

Monona Grove School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Jessica Ace (NON) 21.1% 1673
Jenifer Smith (NON) 26.2% 2079
Keri Robbins (NON) 27.6% 2193
Jeff Simpson (NON) 24.9% 1978
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 17
100% of Precincts Reporting (9 of 9)

Sun Prairie School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Marta S. Hansen (NON) 26.8% 3420
Marilyn Ruffin (NON) 25.5% 3259
Mike Krachey (NON) 22.8% 2911
David Hoekstra (NON) 24.4% 3112
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.4% 57
100% of Precincts Reporting (18 of 18)

Wisconsin Heights School Board Member

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Cindy Beuthin (NON) 21.9% 750
Jeff Fancsali (NON) 16.1% 552
Sandy Orcutt (NON) 24.3% 832
Derek Statz (NON) 10.7% 366
Jim Schroeder (NON) 26.7% 913
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 7
100% of Precincts Reporting (8 of 8)

DeForest School Board Member At Large

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Sue Esser (NON) 64.2% 1948
Chris McFarlin (NON) 35.4% 1072
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.4% 12
100% of Precincts Reporting (11 of 11)

Oregon School Board Member Area I

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Steve Zach (NON) 56.5% 2087
Marilyn McDole (NON) 43.3% 1600
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.1% 5
100% of Precincts Reporting (11 of 11)

Middleton Cross Plains School Board Member Area IV

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Linda Yu (NON) 50.6% 2409
Todd G. Smith (NON) 49.2% 2340
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.2% 10
100% of Precincts Reporting (22 of 22)

Middleton School Board Member Area V

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Tia Eady (NON) 35.4% 1701
Anne Bauer (NON) 64.3% 3085
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.3% 13
100% of Precincts Reporting (22 of 22)

River Valley School Board Member Area #7

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Herman L. Kaldenberg (NON) 100.0% 1
Frederic Iausly (NON) 0.0% 0
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Sauke Prairie School Board Member from

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
Carol Baier (NON) 62.8% 130
James Malmberg (NON) 37.2% 77
WRITE-IN (NON) 0.0% 0
100% of Precincts Reporting (5 of 5)

Statewide Referendum-Election of Chief Justice

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 30.4% 30490
NO (NON) 69.6% 69815
100% of Precincts Reporting (205 of 205)

Shorewood Hills-Blackhawk Country Club Lease

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 54.8% 455
NO (NON) 45.2% 375
100% of Precincts Reporting (1 of 1)

Stoughton Question 1-Borrow $5.1 Million of TIF Funding

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 40.1% 1128
NO (NON) 59.9% 1682
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

Stoughton Question 2-Focus on Revitalizing Downtown

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 78.0% 2182
NO (NON) 22.0% 616
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

Stoughton Question 3-WalMart Supercenter

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 47.1% 1322
NO (NON) 52.9% 1486
100% of Precincts Reporting (4 of 4)

DeForest School Question-Issue $41,000,000 in Bonds

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 76.1% 2961
NO (NON) 23.9% 930
100% of Precincts Reporting (11 of 11)

Madison School Question-Issue $41,000,000 in Bonds

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 82.2% 45471
NO (NON) 17.8% 9874
100% of Precincts Reporting (121 of 121)

Verona School Question-Issue $8,350,000 in Bonds

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 65.8% 3274
NO (NON) 34.2% 1704
100% of Precincts Reporting (20 of 20)

Wisconsin Heights School Question-Exceed Revenue Limit

Candidate Vote Percentage Number of Votes
YES (NON) 61.0% 961
NO (NON) 39.0% 615
100% of Precincts Reporting (8 of 8)

PERCENTAGE OF REGISTERED VOTERS THAT CAST BALLOTS

Registered Voters Total Ballots Cast Total Turnout Percentage
357798 104828 29.3%

Results Last Updated On : 4/15/2015 8:35 AM